Meet Tea Tree Oil

Before getting down to the nitty-gritty of Tea tree oil..Let me introduce this liquid to you…Its about moments when distressed and disappointed from everything else with little or no results…when it comes to personal care…we find refuge in ancient recipes..about which we had though heard a million times but ignored..considering them trivial..insignificant and fanatic..but when we do resort to those and start getting astonishing results…is the time we start to believe…..believe in the might..and bounty of nature…

Say hello to one such nature’s bounty…Tea tree oil..

Every great discovery has this little descriptive history behind it…no surprises…tea tree oil too has one..

The ones hailing from Bundjalung…eastern Australia utilized the tea tree by inhaling them…for them it was their traditional medicine…obtained from the crushed leaves treating coughs and colds….They also applied it’s leaves on wounds…after which a poultice is applied….In addition…The infusion of the leaves with certain liquids made the it even more powerful and it’s effects vigorous… as far as applying on the wounds was concerned..

Use of the oil of Tea tree wasn’t common at all until this researcher named Arthur Penfold published the first reports of its antimicrobial activity in a number of newspapers in the 1920s and 1930s….In going through the antimicrobial activity of M. Alternifolia tea tree oil was rated as 10 times more active than phenol…

And as far as the commercial tea tree oil industry is concerned…it happened after the medicinal properties of the oil were first reported by Penfold in the 1920s…It was produced from natural bush stands of M. alternifolia that produced oil with the appropriate chemo type…the plant material was cut by hand and often distilled on the spot in makeshift…mobile…wood-fired bush stills…

Hmm…Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil…is a pale yellow colour to nearly colorless and clear essential oil with a fresh camphor like odor…It is extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia….which belongs to the northeast coast of New South Wales… Australia…Tea tree oil is often confused with tea oil….the sweet cooking oil from obtained from seeds of the tea plant…

You know how it got its name?

Actually…back then…the leaves of tea tree were used as a substitute for tea….and so it came to be known as teea tree oil…

Just a few of the many conditions it treats…

  • Vaginitis
  • Thrush
  • Periodontal disease
  • As an antiseptic
  • Acne
  • Athlete’s foot
  • Dandruff
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Yeast infection
  • Boils
  • Lice

So…intrigued? Well…so was I..take it to another level…have a look at these references..

  1. Tea Tree oil by Cathy Wong
  2. 20 great uses of Tea tree oil by www.care2.com
  3. Tea tree by www.mayoclinic.com